Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated February 2019.

INTRODUCTION

Climate for Change (C4C) exists to support you to understand, and to take powerful action to stop, climate change. It is important to us that you trust us, so we promise to respect your privacy and your personal information at all times.

This Privacy Policy sets out what information we collect, how we use it, why we collect it, and what to do if you have any queries, concerns or complaints. It’s based on the Australian Privacy Principles. We’ll update it from time to time as laws change.

By visiting our website, signing up to our newsletters or other activities, applying for employment with us, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information (including your sensitive information) being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information about individuals including members, directors, supporters, volunteers, donors, employees, contractors, job applicants and other people with whom C4C or a third party has contact in connection with C4C’s activities.

The personal information that we collect and hold generally includes your name and contact details (such as your phone number, email and/or address), date of birth, other information about you such as your interests and your opinions on environmental issues, and your interaction and donation history with us.

If you make a purchase from or donate money to us, we may collect your credit card details for the purposes of that transaction, but we do not hold that information. If you sign up to a regular donation, our third party merchant software will store the details for future transactions, but we cannot access them.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how people use our website.

We use ‘cookies’ to track visitors to our website. If you are concerned about the use of cookies (see below) they can be disabled in your internet browser setting.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you. Without your personal information we may not, for example, be able to issue you with a receipt, offer you employment or provide you with more information about our work or seek your feedback.

We may also collect and hold “sensitive information”. For example, in the course of your engagement with us we might collect information about your philosophical or political views or your membership of, or affiliation with, organisations such as unions or religious groups. Knowing these things helps us communicate with you better and tailor information and actions to you. It also allows us to understand if you have affiliations which could assist in our efforts towards a safe climate.

We will only collect sensitive information directly from you and by providing it to us you consent to us collecting, using or disclosing it as specified in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorised by law.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information that you provide to us directly. That includes information provided via a website, over the phone, in person, or by email.

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources (including via social media), through the use of cookies on our website or from third parties. For example, we might partner with a company or organisation that shares your personal information with us.

We will only collect personal information by lawful means and when possible, we will always collect personal information from you directly. If it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it directly from you, we will take steps to make you aware that your information has been collected. For example, a lot of our work is conducted through having conversations with people. If a friend or relative gives us your email because they think you might be interested in our work, we’ll let you know the name of the person who gave us your email.

 

COOKIES

When you access our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and personalise your experience each time you visit our website. It also enables us to keep track of products, services, information or online actions you view so that we can tailor how often and what we contact you about.

Our cookies do not collect personal information.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer doesn’t accept them.

For more information on how our website uses cookies, please visit https://nationbuilder.com/cookie_declaration

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web Server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION/HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

As an environment organisation, all our actions aim to fulfil our ‘charitable purpose’.The same applies to collecting personal information.

For example:

  • To provide concerned citizens with information relevant to them about climate change, its solutions and actions they can take, including ways they can support or get involved with our organisation.
  • To understand the impact of our engagement and improve the ways in which we work towards our mission.
  • Building a comprehensive understanding of people’s interests and habits to enable effective engagement with them.
  • Responding to their comments or questions and receiving feedback or complaints on any of the above functions or activities.

If we obtain your sensitive information (such as your philosophical or political beliefs), we will only use this information for the purposes listed above, or other directly related purposes. However we only obtain this information if you provide it directly to us.

 

HOW WE DISCLOSE/USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

While we respect your privacy, we sometimes have to share your personal information with third parties who provide services to us, such as web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses and couriers. We may also disclose your personal information to employees or volunteers who help us with tasks.

If you sign an online petition that is being sent to someone (such as a government minister), then it’s reasonable to assume that person might see your personal information.

Finally, we might disclose your personal information to like-minded third parties that are aligned with our charitable purpose or with our affiliate groups. This could include organisations or companies. If we do this, we will treat your personal information very, very carefully – including using confidentiality agreements where appropriate.

We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes,  or for purposes to which you otherwise consent.

C4C does not rent, sell or trade supporter e-mail addresses and telephone numbers. In addition, we do not rent, sell or trade information about what activities or donations supporters have undertaken on our website.

Other than as stated above we will we never share your personal information. However it is possible, though unlikely, that we might be forced to disclose personal information in response to legal processes or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency's request.

 

GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS

C4C will not adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier of the individual unless:   

(a) the adoption of the government related identifier is required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order; or   

(b) C4C is a prescribed organisation, the identifier is prescribed and the adoption, use or disclosure occurs in prescribed circumstances.   

C4C will not use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual unless:

(a) the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for C4C to verify the identity of the individual for the purposes of the C4C’s activities or functions; or   

(b) the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for C4C to fulfil its obligations to an agency or a State or Territory authority; or   

(c) the use or disclosure of the identifier is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or   

(d) a “permitted general situation” as defined in subsection 16A of the Act exists (excluding items 4 & 5) in relation to the use or disclosure of the identifier, including:   

  1. where it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain consent and C4C reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public health or safety; or   
  2. C4C has reason to suspect an unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to C4C’s functions or activities has been or may be engaged in and reasonably believes the use or disclosure is necessary in order for C4C to take appropriate action; or   
  3. C4C reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist anyone to locate a person reported as missing and the use or disclosure complies with any rules made under s16(A)(2) of the Act; or   

(e) C4C reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement‐related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or   

(f) the use or disclosure arises because C4C is a prescribed organisation.   

In this section “identifier” includes a number assigned by C4C to an individual to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of C4C’s operations. However, an individual’s name or ABN (as defined in the A New Tax System (Australian Business Number) Act 1999) is not an identifier.  

 

OPTING OUT

If you don’t want to hear from us anymore, then it’s easy to opt out. Our main form of communication is email, and each email we send has an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom. If you’ve heard from us in another way (via a letter or phone call, for example) you can opt out by using the contact details provided below. (Or, if it’s a phone call, you can just tell us.)

If you wish to be removed from our database completely, please contact us via the contact details below.

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION/ACCESS & CORRECTION

We'll take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal information we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.

If you would like to see any personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the details below and we will provide you with the personal information we hold, unless we are not permitted to do so by law. If we are unable to provide you with any personal information we will notify you of the reason why.

If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE INFORMATION AND PROTECTED

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To help us, please advise us of any changes to your personal information.

We will also take commercially reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference (including computer attacks) and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer need your information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it (unless we are required to retain it by law or a court/tribunal order).

When providing your sensitive information online, such as financial information to make a donation, we redirect you to a secure server. Your credit card information is never stored by us or our website.

We (and our service providers) sometimes use overseas or cloud storage facilities, but this does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy.

 

NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES SCHEME

In the event of any unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information (including where information is lost in circumstances where unauthorised access or disclosure is likely to occur) that is likely to result in serious harm to you and/or a breach of your privacy, we will immediately investigate and notify you, all relevant authorities such as the police, and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

 

REVIEW AND REVISIONS TO PRIVACY POLICY

C4C may revise or amend this policy at any time at our discretion or as privacy laws change. If we make any substantive changes in the way we collect or use personally identifying information provided by users, we will post a prominent announcement on our web site home page and post the changes on this page.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries or concerns about personal information or its treatment by C4C; you would like to make corrections to inaccuracies in that information; or you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about this policy please contact us in any of the following ways:

By Post: Level 2, 673 Bourke St Melbourne 3000

By Email: hello@climateforchange.org.au

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or by telephone on 1300 363 992.



connect

get updates